REGISTER   GAME CENTRE   Mississauga Hockey League Site Map
follow us on facebook Twitter
 
 

APPLEWOOD COYOTES TEAMS

Important Date|Practice Schedule|Pre-Novice Schedule|Game Centre|Evaluations/Try-outs


Important Dates 2017/2018
September 8 - 10, 2017 House League Evaluations
September 9, 2017 Equipment Exchange at the MHL
September 16, 2017 TimBits Pre-Novice Evaluations
September 18, 2017 “A” season games start
September 23, 2017 House League games start
October 8, 2017 Thanksgiving Sunday - Games WILL be scheduled
October 9, 2017 Thanksgiving Monday - No games scheduled
October 22, 2017 Steelheads Association Night vs London Knights @ 2pm
October 30, 2017 First Shift Welcome Event and Gear Fitting
October 31, 2017 Halloween - Games WILL be scheduled
November 12, 2017 First Shift on-ice sessions start
November 15, 2017 Final date for acceptance of player releases
November 19, 2017 Picture Day
November 26, 2017 End of Divisional Convening
TBA Sportswear Sale
TBA Timbits Holiday Party
December 24 – January 1, 2018 Chritsmas Break - No MHL games scheduled
TBA Applewood Gala Evening
February 19, 2018 Family Day – No MHL games scheduled
March 10 – 18, 2018 March Break – No MHL games scheduled
March 23 – 25, 2018 House League Championship Weekend
April 07, 2018 Year End Banquet
May 10, 2018 A G M

Practice Schedule 2017/18:

Team Coach Practice Time Arena
The practice schedule will be finalised and posted after the evaluations weekend

Timbits(Pre-Novice) Game Schedule:

Date Time Teams Date Time Teams
TBA

House League Evaluations:
Evaluation weekend is September 8th, 9th and 10th at Chic Murray Arena. The detailed schedule is here.

Timbits Pre-Novice(Born 2011–2013) Evaluations:
Evaluations are scheduled for Saturday September 16th at Chic Murray Arena.

  • Children with last names begining with A to L:   9:00am (registration starts 8:30am)
  • Children with last names begining with M to Z: 10:00am (registration starts 9:30am)

"A" Level Try-outs:
Applewood Coyotes Gold and 'A' Level Tryouts will run from Monday April 30 to Saturday May 5, 2018. Here is the detailed schedule.

Team Date Time Location Contact
Minor Novice Gold
Born 2011
Wed May 02
Sat May 05
06:15pm - 07:15pm
09:00am - 10:00am
Iceland 1
Iceland 4
Luis Cordeiro
416-820-9467
Novice Gold
Born 2010
Wed May 02
Sat May 05
06:15pm - 07:15pm
10:00am - 11:00am
Iceland 3
Iceland 4
Chris Stamopolous
416-697-6016
Minor Atom
Born 2009
Mon Apr 30
Thu May 03
07:15pm - 08:15pm
07:15pm - 08:15pm
Iceland 1
Iceland 3
Jeff Davis
647-220-6801
Atom
Born 2008
Tue May 01
Fri May 04
06:30pm - 07:30pm
06:30pm - 07:30pm
Iceland 2
Iceland 4
Jeff Crewe
416-220-3818
Minor Peewee
Born 2007
Mon Apr 30
Thu May 03
08:15pm - 09:15pm
08:15pm - 09:15pm
Iceland 1
Iceland 3
Mike Galinski
647-929-0891
Peewee
Born 2006
Tue May 01
Fri May 04
07:30pm - 08:30pm
07:30pm - 08:30pm
Iceland 2
Iceland 4
Derek Smith
416-988-1577
Minor Bantam
Born 2005
Mon Apr 30
Thu May 03
06:15pm - 07:15pm
06:15pm - 07:15pm
Iceland 1
Iceland 3
Paul Rebelo
416-409-7285
Bantam
Born 2004
Tue May 01
Fri May 04
08:30pm - 09:30pm
08:30pm - 09:30pm
Iceland 2
Iceland 4
Chris Stamopolous
416-697-6016
Minor Midget
Born 2003
Mon Apr 30
Thu May 03
09:15pm - 10:15pm
09:15pm - 10:15pm
Iceland 1
Iceland 3
Paul Rebelo
416-409-7285

Tryout Fee: $15.00 per session. Players must wear full equipment for the tryouts.

Each 'A' team is allowed to sign up to two (2) imports, Gold teams are allowed up to three (3) import players.

Players registered in the MHL or GTHL during the 2017/2018 season do not require a 'Permission To Skate' form from their current Association to tryout for any MHL 'A' team.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONCERNING TRYOUTS, CONTACT:
Mike Galinski: 647-929-0891 or Mark Zizek: 905-602-7651